DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

 naga
Thiru.S.Nagarajan  M.C.A.,M.Phil.,M.L.I.Sc.,
HOD & Asst. Professor.
Dept of Computer Applications
Mobile No : 9865481166
Email : nagarajan@yadavacollege.org
Thiru.S.Nagarajan  M.C.A.,M.Phil.,M.L.I.Sc., HOD & Asst. Prof.
Ms. M.P.Rekha M.Sc., M. Phil., Asst. Prof.
Mr. A.G.Gokul Sankar M.Sc.,M.C.A.,M. Phil., Asst. Prof.
Mrs. K. Savithri Devi M.C.A., Asst. Prof.
Mr. S. Veeraselvam M.C.A., Asst. Prof.
Mr. R. Siddthan M.C.A., Asst. Prof.
Mrs. M. Karthigaiveni M.C.A., M. Phil., Asst. Prof.
Ms. V. Banupriya M.C.A., Asst. Prof.
Mrs. S.Sasivika M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., Asst.Prof.

FACULTY PARTICIPATION IN

CONFERENCE

S.No

Name of the faculty

Name of the Conference

Institution & place

Date & Time

CONFERENCE

1

S.Nagarajan

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

2

R.Bhuveneshvari

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

3

A.Anu

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

4

M.P.Rekha

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

5

K.Uma

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

6

S.Sripathi

Quality Enhancement Strategy-Towards Excellence

Yadava College,

Madurai – 16

31.8.2009 to

02.9.2009

7

S.Nagarajan

Web technology

Sourasatra College,

Madurai – 16

08.09.2010

8

S.Nagarajan

Web Engineering

Sri Meenakshi Govt.

College For Women

Madurai – 14

10.3.2010

9

K.P.Maheswari

Web Engineering

Sri Meenakshi Govt.

College For Women

Madurai – 14

10.3.2010

FACULTY PARTICIPATION IN

WORKSHOP

S.No

Name Of Faculty

Name of Workshop

Institution & Place

Date & Time

WORKSHOP

1

S.Nagarajan

Overview of Networking towards industrial perspective

E.M.G Yadava Women College,

Madurai – 14

06.01.2010

2

K.P.Maheswari

Retraining of teachers on English language skills & personality Development

Yadava college,

Madurai – 14.

15.2.2010 & 16.2.2010

3

S.Sripathi

Certificate in .net

Programming

ICT Academy of

Tamilnadu.

19.2.11 to 26.2.2011

4

B.Gayathri

Certificate in .net

Programming

ICT Academy of

Tamilnadu.

19.2.11 to 26.2.2011

5

Students of BCA

Computer Training for school Students

Yadava College

13.08.2010

6

M.P.Rekha

Computer Training for Parents

Yadava College

23.12.2009

7

S.Sripathi

Awareness about scheduled Tribes

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

30.12.2009

ORGANIZED PROGRAMS BY

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

S.No

Name of Faculty

Name of Seminar

Institution & Place

Date & Time

SEMINAR

1

S.karthika

III BCA

Training on computer

Basics and internet

Usage

Panchayat Union Middle School,

Kannandhal,

Madurai – 14

13.08.2010

2

Mrs.R.Sankari

Rameshbabu B.E..,

Developer –TCS

Bangalore

Carrier Guidelines in java

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

21.02.2013

3

Mr.Abdul Samad

Program Developer

Zeal soft

Technologies Madurai.

Cloud Computing

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

15.02.2012

4

Prof O.K.Hariharan

MCA.., M.Phil..,

Head, Dept of Computer Applications, Sourashtra College,

Madurai.

Recent Trends In Mobile Computing

With Security

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

15.02.2013

5

Mr.Govindarajan,

Star Multimedia

Madurai.

Animation Creation

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

09.09.2010

6

Prof.J.Frank Ruban

M.sc.., PGDCA, MCA, M.Phil.

Upgrading a PC

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

09.08.2010

7

Mrs.Kavitha DCE.,

Dip.BTHD

Sneha herbal Beauty

Clinic and training Institute. K.Pudur

Health & Body Care

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

24.03.2010

8

Mrs.K.Parameshwari

B.com DHY..,

Art of life

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

24.03.2010

9

ORANGE Computer

Education, Madurai.

Trends In Multimedia & Job Oppourtunities animation field

Yadava College,Madurai – 14

28.01.2009

LIST OF RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS

S.No

Author Name

Title Of paper

Journal/publisher

Year of Publication

1.

S.Nagarajan

Stenography

Quality Enhancement

Strategy- towards

Excellence.

31.08.2009 &

10.09.2009

2.

B.Srimathi

Implementation of 3 layer image captcha to avoid detect tremendous attacks

International journal of Current research

April 2011

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

INTER COLLEGE MEET

WINNER NAME LIST

 

S.NO

DATE

STUDENT NAME

COLLEGE

EVENT

PRIZE

1

24.3.2012

G.Naresh

N.Karthick

Lady Dock College

Paper Presentation

3rd place

2

10.01.2012

G.Mahalingam

Devanga College

Dhum-charade

3rd place

3

10.01.2012

R.Jegan

R.Dinesh Kumar

P.Sathish

G.Mahalingam

Devanga College

Software

Marketing

1st palce

4

10.01.2012

G.Naresh

N.Presanthan

Devanga College

Paper Presentation

3rd place

5

16.02.2012

N.Vivekanadan

N.Karthik

RL Institute

Cracking

Hacking

1st palce

6

27.02.2012

V.Sathishkarthick

A.Raagavendran

Parvathy’s College

Paper Presentation

2 nd place

7

27.02.2012

P.Prasanth

V.sathishKarthick

Parvathy’s College

Display Event

2 nd place

8

27.02.2012

G.Mahalingam

P.Satish

G.GowthamKannan

R.DineshKumar

D.DineshMurugan

Parvathy’s College

Software

Marketing

2 nd place

9

20.02.2012

P.Prasanth

Thiyagaraja College

Short Film

2 nd place

 

 

S.NO

DATE

STUDENT NAME

COLLEGE

EVENT

PRIZE

1.

O3.01.2012

S.Saravana Kumar

Parvathy’s Arts and Science College

Debugging

1st

2.

O3.01.2012

S.Ram Kumar

M.Eswaran

Parvathy’s Arts and Science College

Quiz

1 st Place

3.

O3.01.2012

N.Mansoor

A.AjmeerKhaja

S.Vignesh

S.Prasath

G.Siva Kumar

Parvathy’s Arts and Science College

Software Marketing

1 st Place

4.

O6.01.2012

J.C.Shankar Balajee

S.Ram Kumar

N.P.R Arts and Science College

Animation

1 st Place

5.

O6.01.2012

S.Saravana Kumar

N.P.R Arts and Science College

Debugging

2 nd Place

6.

O6.01.2012

S.Saravana Kumar

G.Prasanna Kumar

N.P.R Arts and Science College

Progamming Development

3 rd Place

 

 

S.NO

NAME

COLLEGE

EVENT

PRIZE

1.

S.Surendiran

M.Muthu Raj

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

Graphical Capitulate

2nd prize

2.

R.Siva Kumar

S.Senthil Kumar

Bharathi

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

GRILL

2nd prize

3.

M.Muthu Raj

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

Dynamic Slicing

2nd prize

4.

J.Deepan

Chakkaravarthy

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

Software Gala

1st prize

5.

P.Sunder Pandi

J.Deepan

Chakkaravarthy

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

Thesis Staging

3rd prize

6.

M.Muthu Raj

S.Venkadesh

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

Brain Teaser

2nd prize

7.

G.Siva Kumar

Christhuraj Institute of Computer Application.Thiruchirapalli.

Lingustic Play

2nd prize

8.

G.Siva Kumar

Christhuraj Institute of Computer Application.Thiruchirapalli.

Sold Out

1st prize

 

 

S.NO

NAME

COLLEGE

EVENT

PRIZE

1.

A.Shankar Ram

V.Karthick

K.Prakash

Pandian Saraswathi Yadava Engineering College,Sivagangai.

DUM C

2nd

2.

R.K.Vinoth Kumar

N.Chandru Parthiban

R.K.Vinoth Kumar

M.Anbu Kumar

Pandian Saraswathi Yadava Engineering College,Sivagangai.

DUB-A-CLIP

2nd

3.

S.Nantha Kumar

N.Chandru Parthiban

M.Anbu Kumar

A.Shankar Ram

Pandian Saraswathi Yadava Engineering College,Sivagangai.

Make Us Laugh

1st

4.

R.K.Vinoth Kumar

Pandian Saraswathi Yadava Engineering College,Sivagangai.

Fashion Parade

1st

5.

A.Vidhyasagar

S.Hariharan

Velammal College of Engineering,Madurai.

Paper Presentation

3rd

6.

N.Joel

Palaniappa Career Centre.

Mental Ability Test

81%

7.

K.Rama Moorthy

Palaniappa Career Centre.

Mental Ability Test

82%

8.

G.Subhasini

Subbalakshmi Lakshmipathi College of Science,Madurai.

Paper Presentation

2nd

9.

S.Sundar Pandi

S.Venkatesh

Nadar Saraswathi College Of Arts Ans Science,Madurai.

DUM –C

1st

10.

G.Siva Kumar

Christhuraj Institute of Computer Application.Thiruchirapalli.

Variety Event

2nd

11.

G.Saravana Pandiyan

Jeyaraj Chelladurai College,Periyakulam.

College Galatta

1st

12.

S.Sundarlingam

Jeyaraj Chelladurai College,Periyakulam.

Art VISTA

1st

13.

V.Ram Kumar

Sri Vidya College of Engineering & Technology.

Web Designing

2nd

14.

M.Eswaran

Fatima College

Tamil Education

1st

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

INTRA MEET

S.NO

NAME

DEPARTMENT

EVENT

PRIZE

1.

M.Eswaran

English

As You Like It

2nd

2.

M.Eswaran

English

Skit

3rd

3.

R.Meiammai

J.Pooma

R.K.Vinoth Kumar

M.Raja Guru

P.Yuvarajan

A.Sankar Ram

P.Sathish Kumar

S.Karthika

V.Jeyanandhiini

B.Karthika

English

Modal Parliament

Programme

1st

4.

M.Eswaran

English

Debate

1st

5.

M.Eswaran

English

Turn Coat

2nd

6.

M.Eswaran

English

Verse Writing

2nd

7.

M.Eswaran

English

Paper Presentation

1st

8.

M.Eswaran

English

Sentence Building

2nd

 

S.NO

STUDENT NAME

CLASS

DEPARTMENT NAME

NAME OF EVENT

PRIZE

1.

B.Gayathri

M.Eswaran

III-BCA ‘A’

English

Sentece Building

2nd

2.

B.Gayathri

M.Eswaran

III-BCA ‘A’

English

Debate

3rd

3.

B.Gayathri

III-BCA ‘A’

English

Translate

2nd

4.

M.Eswaran

III-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Speech

2nd

5.

M.Eswaran

III-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Debate

1st

6.

A.Ajmeer Khaja

III-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Debate

2nd

7.

A.Ajmeer Khaja

G.Siva Perumal

G.Siva Kumar

N.Mansoor

S.Vignesh

III-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Drama

3rd

8.

Sunil Prakash

Sathyanesan

III-BCA ‘B’

English

Short Speech

1st

9.

M.Eswaran

V.Karthik

III-BCA ‘A’

English

Paper presentation

2nd

10.

J.Jegan Peter

I-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Speech

2nd

11.

K.Ponmuthuramalingam

I-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Short Story

1st

12.

M.Eswaran

III-BCA ‘A’

English

Poem Recitation

1st

13.

J.Jegan Peter

N.Sathish Kumar

K.Ponmuthuramalingam

B.Siva Prakash

S.Vignesh

I-BCA ‘A’

I-BCA ‘B’

Tamil

Drama

Participated

14.

J.Jegan Peter

I-BCA ‘A’

Tamil

Debate

Participated

15.

R.Ramya

III-B.Sc .,(Software)

Library

Kavithai

Katturai

Participated

16.

R.Thangaraj

III-BCA ‘A’

Library

Speech

Participated

17.

Francis

Jeevenanthan

III-BCA ‘B’

English

Short Speech

Participated

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

YADAVA COLLEGE (AUTONOMOUS)

MADURAI-14

SPORTS ACHIVEMENTS

S.NO NAME EVENT CLASS STATUS PLACE
1. J.Jerald BasketBall II BCA A A-Zone (Winner) MKU
2. J.Jerald BasketBall II BCA A Winner MKU
3. J.Jerald BasketBall II BCA A Winner Thiyagarajar College
4. J.Jerald HandBall II BCA A A-Zone (Winner) MKU
5. J.Jerald HandBall II BCA A Third place MKU
6. M.Vinod VolleyBall III BCA B A-Zone (Winner) MKU
7. M.Vinod VolleyBall III BCA A Represented MKU
8. M.Vinod VolleyBall III BCA A Winner MKU
9. M.Vinod VolleyBall III BCA A Winner SSM Tournament
10. M.Santhana Lakshmanan Kho-Kho III BCA B A –Zone Runner MKU
11. N.Dinesh Kho-Kho III BCA B Runner MKU
12. N.Dinesh Disk through III BCA B Third Place Yadava college
13. N.Dinesh Long-Jump III BCA A Second Place Yadava college

 

S.NO NAME EVENT CLASS STATUS PLACE
1. J.Jerald BasketBall I BCA A Individual winner MKU
2. J.Jerald HandBall I BCA A IIIrd MKU
3. J.Jerald BasketBall I BCA A Individual Winner Thiyagaraja College (Kalai Thanthai Trophy)
4. J.Jerald BasketBall I BCA A Runner State Level
5. J.Jerald BasketBall I BCA A Runner National Level
6. J.Jerald BasketBall I BCA A Runner Loyola College
7. M.Vinoth VollyBall II BCA B Runner MKU
8. M.Vinoth VollyBall II BCA B Winner Inter College Level
9. M.Vinoth VollyBall II BCA B Championship Winner College Level
10. E.Praveen Kho-Kho III BCA B Runner MKU
11. E.Praveen Cricket III BCA B Runner MKU
12. E.Praveen 100 mts Relay III BCA B Ist MKU
13. E.Praveen LongJump III BCA A IInd MKU

Inter Collegiate-Achievements

 

S.No NAME CLASS EVENTS STATUS PLACE
1 C.Ponselvan III BCA A 200 MT Runner 3rd place
2 C.Ponselvan III BCA A Long Jump Runner 3rd place
3 C.Ponselvan III BCA A Shot put Runner 2nd place
4 C.Ponselvan III BCA A 4*400mt relay Runner 3rd place
5 C.Ponselvan III BCA A 4*100mt relay Runner 3rd place
6 N.Rajasekar III BCA A MARATHAN Runner Participated

 

BOARD OF STUDIES

S.NO

DATE

YEAR

NAME OF SUBJECT EXPECT

1

16th july

2008-2009

A.M.HEMA

Lecturer(SG)

Dept. of Computer Science

Thiagarajar College,Madurai-9

2

24th February

2009-2010

1.P.Tamizh chelvi,

Head

Dept. of Computer Science,

ANJAC College,

Sivakasi.

2.A.M.HEMA

Lecturer(SG)

Dept. of Computer Science

Thiagarajar College,Madurai-9

3

8th January

2010-2011

P.Tamizh chelvi,

Head

Dept. of Computer Science,

ANJAC College,

Sivakasi.

4

11th January

2011-2012

C.Suresh Kumar

Head,

Dept. of Computer Science

MKU. College,

Madurai.

M.Ramesh Kumar

Asst. Professor,

MKU DDE,

Madurai

5

28th February

2012-2013

Mr.V.Venkatesh Babu,

Mr.S.Selvam

Dr.R.Lawrence

Head,

Dept. of MCA,

ANJAC College,

Sivkasi.

Ms.Sheela Jeyarani

OVERALL CHAMPIONS SHIP – WINNER

S.NO

PLACE

DATE

STATUS

1

Parvathi Arts & Science college, Dindugul

27-02-2012

OVER All Champions Ship Winner

2

NPR Arts & Science College, Natham

06-01-2012

OVER All Champions Ship Winner

3

Sourashtra College, Madurai

05-03-2012

OVER All Champions Ship Winner